Privacy Policy

Your gas ducted heating experts from Melbourne

Privacy Policy

Updated Nov 2014

MELBOURNEHEATINGCOOLING.COM.AU is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy.

MELBOURNEHEATINGCOOLING.COM.AU is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

Set out below is information that MELBOURNEHEATINGCOOLING.COM.AU is required to communicate to our customers. This statement may be amended by us from time to time.

This information does not restrict MELBOURNEHEATINGCOOLING.COM.AU rights under the Privacy Act in any way.

Your personal information

The personal information we collect and store may include your name, email address, phone number, suburb, product interest & comments.

Personal information is collected by MELBOURNEHEATINGCOOLING.COM.AU to among other things; enable us to provide you with the products and services you have requested and to assist us improve our products and services. Under the privacy act, you may retain anonymity via retaining the right to enter your details under a pseudonym identity.

How we collect personal information

MELBOURNEHEATINGCOOLING.COM.AU collects personal information through the customer enquiry forms on our website at www.MELBOURNEHEATINGCOOLING.COM.AU

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used in order organise for companies to provide quotations of their services.

Your personal information is also collected

so MELBOURNEHEATINGCOOLING.COM.AU can promote and market products and services to you. If you do not want MELBOURNEHEATINGCOOLING.COM.AU to contact you to promote and market our products, services and special offers to you, please email privacy

When we disclose your personal information

In order to deliver the services you require or for the purposes set out above, MELBOURNEHEATINGCOOLING.COM.AU may disclose your personal information to organisations outside MELBOURNEHEATINGCOOLING.COM.AU. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to MELBOURNEHEATINGCOOLING.COM.AU providing services to our customers. These organisations may carry out:

  • customer enquiries
  • information technology services
  • marketing, telemarketing and sales services
  • market research
  • Website usage analysis

MELBOURNEHEATINGCOOLING.COM.AU takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so)
  • credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies
  • credit providers (for credit related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing)
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law


MELBOURNEHEATINGCOOLING.COM.AU may use ‘cookies’ on our websites. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our websites may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for websites to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of the websites you visit.

In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. MELBOURNEHEATINGCOOLING.COM.AU extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies; however you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our websites or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer.

MELBOURNEHEATINGCOOLING.COM.AU may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. MELBOURNEHEATINGCOOLING.COM.AU collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes.

MELBOURNEHEATINGCOOLING.COM.AU may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving the MELBOURNEHEATINGCOOLING.COM.AU websites.

MELBOURNEHEATINGCOOLING.COM.AU may use third parties to analyse usage statistics on our websites. Such analysis is performed using data collected from our websites. The technology used by the third parties is not intended to collect personally identifiable information. In some limited circumstances, some personally identifiable information is collected, for example, when an email address is incorporated into a URL string. Personally identifiable information collected in this way is not used by the third party or MELBOURNEHEATINGCOOLING.COM.AU for any purpose.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

MELBOURNEHEATINGCOOLING.COM.AU takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why we recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information
  • Keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name, address, and contact details by emailing

You can access your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. MELBOURNEHEATINGCOOLING.COM.AU reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy or would like to ‘opt out’ or have us delete your personal information, please Email:

Further information

Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Get Up to 5 Free Quotes!

Fill in the form, it takes less than 1 minute.

Type of product / work:

Get up to 5 Free Quotes
Final details to allow us to help you!

Scope of work: